March 2017

Now in its third year, the Chisholm Awards acknowledge, recognise and celebrate outstanding students and educators from across Chisholm’s broad and diverse portfolio of courses and programs. Many of the recipients from the Awards ceremony will be nominated for the forthcoming Victorian Training Awards to be held later this year. 

See below for the award categories and the winners.

Secondary Studies Student of the Year

Hannah Wain
VCAL

Koorie Student of the Year

Alarna Pyper
Community Services

Apprentice of the Year

Andrew Woolley (Overall Winner)
Environment

Ryan Thompson
Plumbing and Water Industry Services

Amy Hunter
Hair, Beauty and Wellness

Dylan Bennett
Construction and Building Industry Services

Nathan Thomson
ACM Parts Award for excellence in Automotive and Supply Chain Management

Simon Radunkovic
Bill Norling Award for Outstanding Automotive Apprentice

Kaid Piper
Engineering, Electrotechnology and Telecommunications

International Student of the Year

Samuel Chukwuweonu
Information and Communication Technology

Amandeep Kaur
Bachelor of Accounting

Trainee of the Year

Hugh Barrow
Information and Communication Technology

Vocational Student of the Year

Jarrod Mills (Overall Winner)
Sport and Recreation

Kelly Thomas
Business Services

Samantha Petrie
Early Childhood and Community Services

Elizabeth Maher
Health and Community Care

Kylie Jackson
Hair Beauty and Wellness

Todd Huntly
Engineering, Electrotechnology and Telecommunications

Samsur Rahman
Information Technology and Computer Systems

Michael Kuol
Foundation College

Sonja Matla
Hospitality and Tourism

Ben Stenhouse
VET in Schools

Christina Lovison
Professional Teaching

Higher Education Student of the Year

The Higher Education Student of the Year award celebrates the outstanding achievement of a student who has graduated with a nationally recognised degree qualification.

Thomas Munro-Harrison

Teacher of the Year

The VET teacher/trainer of the Year recognises excellence and leadership in teaching by a VET teacher or Trainer delivering nationally recognised training.

Jackii Brown
Hair, Beauty and Wellness

Nicholas Lee
Interactive Media and Arts

Jay Brown
Senior Technical College

Industry Partnerships

Chisholm values its many industry partners across education and training development and educational program support. Tonight is an opportunity to acknowledge some of these key partnerships that have contributed to the workforce needs and economic development of the region, while providing opportunities for students and graduates of Chisholm.

  • AHG
  • Bombardier
  • Oasis Horticulture
  • Ti Tree at Village Glen
  • Australian Botanical Products
  • Bowens Timber and Hardware
  • Fulton Hogan